Privacy Policy

The information you provide in the Service Agreement will be used and processed by or on behalf of Simplypost for purposes related to your engagement with Simplypost, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of the Republic of Singapore.

As a third party logistics service provider, Simplypost performs deliveries and fulfilment services on behalf of both online and offline retailers / merchants (“Shippers”) and individual consumers to individuals, like yourself, who have purchased goods / products from these Shippers (“Individual Recipients”) or other independent individuals. In the course of the engagement, we receive your Personal Data and Personal Data of other Individual Recipients from Shippers/Individuals that have engaged our services. You agree that we may also, from time to time, contact you by email, over the phone or in person, to request for additional information that is reasonably required to facilitate the delivery of products to you.

In such cases, by providing any Personal Data directly to us or through your agents, you shall be deemed to have consented to the terms of this Policy, including the purposes for which Simplypost collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data to the extent permitted by you and the Law.

Simplypost requires a warranty from the its shippers and individuals that they act in full compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of the Republic of Singapore, including but not limited to obtaining the consent of the Individual Recipients before collecting, using or disclosing his/her Personal Data and notifiying the same of the utilisation of such information for the purpose of delivering products from the Individuals or Shippers to the Recipient and ensuring accurate and complete information so as to facilitate timely and successful deliveries for the benefit of the Individual Recipient.

Simplypost shall take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized Disclosure. We do not disclose your Personal Data to third parties except when required by law, or to the any entity for the purposes of fulfillment of our services and obligations to you or to any other party to whom you have provided your consent for such disclosure. In addition, Simplypost implements strict standards of security across our operations to prevent any leakage, loss, damage, or unauthorized copying of your Personal Data in our systems.

In the event of any unauthorised use of your Personal Data, kindly contact us at cs_sg@simplypost.asia and we shall endeavour to assist you in your concerns as soon as practicable.

Simplypost reserves the right to amend this Policy from time to time, in accordance with the prevailing law. The amended Policy shall at all times be available on our website.

The laws of Singapore govern Simplypost’s Personal Data Protection Policy and any dispute relating to this Policy shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.